KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

ME use/ME consumption

German translation: Nutzung der [verfügbaren] Stoffwechselenergie / Stoffwechselenergienutzung


18:23 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / poultry
English term or phrase: ME use/ME consumption
Broiler heat production is particularly high because its growth rate is supported by feed consumption with a inherent efficiency of ME use optimistically reaching 40%.
--> does ME use mean "metabolic energy use"?
Nicole
German translation:Nutzung der [verfügbaren] Stoffwechselenergie / Stoffwechselenergienutzung
Explanation:
Or, to be short: yes (as an answer to your question) -- maybe rather "metabolizable energy" (see first ref)

I know of no German abbreviations.

It seems the sentence refers to the fact that only part of the energy obtained from catabolic processes can be stored in the form of ATP, and then used e.g. for the biosynthesis of molecules or, say, for muscular contraction. The rest of the energy cannot be "used" but is released as heat. That percentage of metabolic energy that can be "used", is referred to as "Wirkungsgrad" or "Nutzwert".

[see Löffler/Petrides: Physiologische Chemie, 4.Aufl.; Berlin, 1990: Springer (S. 314)]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wirkungsgrad\", or \"Nutzwert\", I forgot to say, being the translation of \"efficiency\".
Selected response from:

Florian v. Savigny
Grading comment
Sorry für das späte Dankeschön, ich kam vorgestern nicht auf die Seite!
Viele Grüße, Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nutzung der [verfügbaren] Stoffwechselenergie / Stoffwechselenergienutzung
Florian v. Savigny
4Maltose-Einheit
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maltose-Einheit


Explanation:
I found "Maltose-Einheit" ('maltose equivalent' in English), which is in effect "Malzzucker", mainly in beer and bread.
The problem is, I'm not quite sure about the context. If this "Malzzucker" or "Maltose Einheiten" was used in terms of chicken feed, it would make sense. Would need some more context though to be sure.

Kind regards

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzung der [verfügbaren] Stoffwechselenergie / Stoffwechselenergienutzung


Explanation:
Or, to be short: yes (as an answer to your question) -- maybe rather "metabolizable energy" (see first ref)

I know of no German abbreviations.

It seems the sentence refers to the fact that only part of the energy obtained from catabolic processes can be stored in the form of ATP, and then used e.g. for the biosynthesis of molecules or, say, for muscular contraction. The rest of the energy cannot be "used" but is released as heat. That percentage of metabolic energy that can be "used", is referred to as "Wirkungsgrad" or "Nutzwert".

[see Löffler/Petrides: Physiologische Chemie, 4.Aufl.; Berlin, 1990: Springer (S. 314)]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wirkungsgrad\", or \"Nutzwert\", I forgot to say, being the translation of \"efficiency\".


    Reference: http://www.thehorse.com/glossary/m.asp
Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Sorry für das späte Dankeschön, ich kam vorgestern nicht auf die Seite!
Viele Grüße, Nicole