KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

hangman's fracture

German translation: Spondylolyse des Axis (Hangman-Fraktur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hangman's fracture
German translation:Spondylolyse des Axis (Hangman-Fraktur)
Entered by: Julia Neyer

20:22 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hangman's fracture
part of an injury
Kathi Stock
United States
Spondylolyse des Axis (Hangman’s Fracture)
Explanation:
Hope this helps, see reference below!
Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spondylolyse des Axis (Hangman’s Fracture)Julia Neyer
4"hanged man fracture"
Florian v. Savigny
4Hangman-Fraktur
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spondylolyse des Axis (Hangman’s Fracture)


Explanation:
Hope this helps, see reference below!


    Reference: http://www.uni-jena.de/med/neurochir/wskongressprogramm.html
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Einfach den englischen Begriff belassen.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hangman-Fraktur


Explanation:
AWMF online - Leitlinie Unfallchirurgie: Verletzung ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Traumatische Spondylolisthesen C2 (Hangman-Fraktur): Ventrale interkorporelle
Spondylodese C2/C3; Zugschraubenosteosynthese von dorsal (n. Judet); Dorsale ...
www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/chunf-11.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
thanks for the help...made it hard for me to chose
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the help...made it hard for me to chose

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hanged man fracture"


Explanation:
It seems to be a bit of a buzzword, meaning at least (it seems, see first ref), bilateral fracture of the pedicles of the axis (C2) vertebra, but a varying degree of dislocation of C2 relative to C3, and of other structures affected (see second ref).

My impression is that there is indeed no genuine German term, and that there is no complete unanimity of what the English term (that is used instead) reads like. Thus, the term suggested here is just another of these possibilities, and is from [Schumpelick/Bleese/Mommsen: Chirurgie, 3. Aufl.; Stuttgart, 1994: Enke]. It might be more consistently written as "hanged man's fracture".

The variety may exist in the English language as well (the injury is suffered not by the hangman, but by the hanged man; and that's what injuries are ususally named after (if not by the doctor who first described it)).

However, "hangman's fracture" seems to be the more frequent, so it's probably safe to stick to that.


    Reference: http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/doc/00577.html
    Reference: http://www.medmedia.com/o11/148.htm
Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
thanks for your help..made it hard for me to chose
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for your help..made it hard for me to chose