KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

cervical vertebrae

German translation: die Halswirbel (plural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cervical vertebrae
German translation:die Halswirbel (plural)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:23 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cervical vertebrae
part of an injury
Kathi Stock
United States
die Halswirbel (plural)
Explanation:
cervical vertebra (singular) der Halswirbel
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die Halswirbel (plural)
Maya Jurt
5Vertebrae cervicales
Elise Hendrick
4 +1(Fraktur der) Halswirbel
Vesna Zivcic
5HWS - HalswirbelsäuleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Halswirbel (plural)


Explanation:
cervical vertebra (singular) der Halswirbel

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks Maya !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen: That’s it.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Fraktur der) Halswirbel


Explanation:
1. Cervical Fracture

You have seven bones in your neck. These are the cervical vertebrae, which support your head and connect it to the shoulders and body. A fracture, or break, in one of the cervical vertebrae is commonly called a broken neck.


2. ... 341-345 Frakturen der ersten beiden Halswirbel, Atlas und Axis, kommen bei

... Fractures
of the first two cervical vertebrae, atlas and axis, may occur in ...



    Reference: http://www.vetmed.uni-muenchen.de/anat1/98_jm2.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HWS - Halswirbelsäule


Explanation:
Im Kontext einer Verletzung spricht man im allgemeinen von der HWS (Halswirbelsäule). Dreht es sich um spezifische Wirbelkörper werden diese mit HWK 1... benannt.


    Chirurg
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vertebrae cervicales


Explanation:
Die lateinischen Bezeichnungen sind auch üblich, d.h.

Vertebra(e) cervicalis(es), thoracalis, lumbalis.

Elise Hendrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8