KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

torquable shaft

German translation: Katheterschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catheter shaft
German translation:Katheterschaft
Entered by: Caro Maucher

12:45 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / angiography catheter
English term or phrase: torquable shaft
Part of a catheter for angiography. I need both the shaft and a good idea for torquable (can be twisted)- torsionierbar sounds funny, but is it right?
Caro Maucher
Germany
flexibler Katheterschaft
Explanation:
A flexible shaft. Refer to the URL below to see if this fits you purpose.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexibler Katheterschaft
Klaus Herrmann
5An alleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Drehmoment übertragender Katheterschaft
Claudia Tomaschek
4drehmomentübertragungsfähige Welle
Jack Doughty
4biegsame Schaft
Antoinette Verburg
3 -1drehbarer Schaft
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drehbarer Schaft


Explanation:
I am not so sure about "Schaft" for "shaft", but torquable also means "drehbar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked a colleague some minutes ago, and she said \"drehbare Welle\", i.e. a \"shaft that can take torque (\"Drehmoment\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you might also say \"Katheder mit Drehmomentweiterleitung\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Drehbare Welle is something that a. transmit a rotary movement and b. is flexible. I don't see how this fits in an angiography context.
30 mins
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right, this is why I suggested "Katheder mit Drehmomentweiterleitung" which is a common "Katheder" feature

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biegsame Schaft


Explanation:
See e.g.: "Der glatte, biegsame Katheterschaft erleichtert die Einführung." (see reference)




    Reference: http://www.arrow-deutschland.de/web/card_berman.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drehmomentübertragungsfähige Welle


Explanation:
Not happy about translating torque as Torsion, and I should think Welle is more likely than Schaft for shaft.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexibler Katheterschaft


Explanation:
A flexible shaft. Refer to the URL below to see if this fits you purpose.




    Reference: http://www.vygon.de/produktseiten/5112_03.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An alle


Explanation:
Angiographiekatheter sind alle biegsam, glatt, und lassen sich manipulieren. Selbstverständlich kann man sie auch verdrehen - das trifft auf alle Katheter zu. Warum ich die obige Frage stellte ist die Tatsache, dass es auch abladierende Katheter (z.B. zur Entfernung von Emboli/Thromben) gibt, bei denen in der Tat das Drehmoment zum Tragen kommt. Ansonsten machen die Vorschläge von Euch für einen normalen Angiokath. keinen rechten Sinn. Also, mehr Kontext, bitte schön.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehmoment übertragender Katheterschaft


Explanation:
Hallo Caro,

Die Übersetzung lautet "Drehmoment übertragender Schaft". Patentiert wurde bereits ein Drehmoment übertragendes Katheter (siehe Link 2). Unter Link 1 findest Du die technische Beschreibung eines Drehmoment übertragenden Katheters (allerdings in englischer Sprache).

Welle passt nicht, da Katheter flexibel sein müssen, und ich glaube nicht, dass man von flexiblen, schlauchartigen Wellen sprechen könnte. Man spricht auch häufiger vom Katheterschaft, nie von der Katheterwelle.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.cardima.com/vueport.html
    Reference: http://www.ige.ch/data/pmmbl/pmmbl99/P_1999_09_II.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877