KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Ethidol or Lipidol contrast media

German translation: ethidol- oder lipidolhaltige Kontrastmittel


13:05 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Angiographic catheters
English term or phrase: Ethidol or Lipidol contrast media
Both are Kontrastmittel which are not to be used with this catheter.
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:ethidol- oder lipidolhaltige Kontrastmittel
Explanation:
Bedarf keiner weiteren Erläuterung
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ethidol- oder lipidolhaltige KontrastmittelDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Kontrastmittel auf Ethidol- oder Lipidol-Basis
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrastmittel auf Ethidol- oder Lipidol-Basis


Explanation:
Well, Ethidol and Lipidol are proper names, so it might be that easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipodol is also called \"Jodöl\", and Ethidol is also a commom medicine/drug

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethidol- oder lipidolhaltige Kontrastmittel


Explanation:
Bedarf keiner weiteren Erläuterung

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
13 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
55 mins