KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

related

German translation: s.u.


10:43 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: related
Hi,

I wonder, what the term "related" means in the following context of an SAE-report:

Narrative: SAE #xxx: [Diagnosis, eg. carcinoma, sepsis] (serious, unexpected and RELATED)

In one of the SAE-reports, there is a different context, because it is about a transplant: "an unrelated, matched, allogeneic bone marrow transplant." In this case it should be a "angepasste, allogene Knochenmarktransplantation von einem nicht verwandten Spender".
But in the other cases?
Thanks in advance!
Christiane Rose
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
It could mean that a consecutive disease it related to another disease (e.g. Renal Insufficiency as a consequence of nephritis, etc.) - this could be "unerwartete, schwere Folgeerkrankung" or something like that in yr. case, but I am not sure about it, more context would be helpful, so check it in your context!
Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.hph
4(krankheits)bedingt
Katarina Berger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
It could mean that a consecutive disease it related to another disease (e.g. Renal Insufficiency as a consequence of nephritis, etc.) - this could be "unerwartete, schwere Folgeerkrankung" or something like that in yr. case, but I am not sure about it, more context would be helpful, so check it in your context!

hph
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florian v. Savigny: would be my first assumption, too
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
49 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(krankheits)bedingt


Explanation:
relate = zusammenhängen mit
-related z. B. drug-related disease

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hph: does that fit into this context???
8 mins