KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

I am going to see you next week one more time

German translation: Ich möchte Sie nächste Woche noch einmal sehen.


19:36 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I am going to see you next week one more time
A doctor saying this sentences to a patient.
I do not want exact translation, instead the most common sentences a german says and other german people can understand without any difficulties or mis understanding
ferhat demir
German translation:Ich möchte Sie nächste Woche noch einmal sehen.
Explanation:
I think this is about the most commonly used sentence in this context.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ich sehe Sie dann nächste Woche nochmal.Carolin Dierksmeier
4 +4Sie haben nächste Woche den letzten Termin bei mir.Klaus Dorn
4 +4Ich möchte Sie nächste Woche noch einmal sehen.Sandra Schlatter
4 +1Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche noch einmal. /Ich sehe Sie dann nächste Woche noch einmal.
conny
4"Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche wieder."
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sie haben nächste Woche den letzten Termin bei mir.


Explanation:
Bu bizim doktoruz soyleyor...bu dogru, senin soru sadece bir kes daha var mi?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 min

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: auch gut
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

agree  rauhl
3 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: warum "letzten' ?
3 hrs
  -> one more time really means only one more time, therefore last time

disagree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.: hier steht nicht `last time´
1 day2 hrs
  -> see above - one more time means exactly that it is only one time more and not two. That's last, isn't it?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ich sehe Sie dann nächste Woche nochmal.


Explanation:
Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche wieder.

Both would be used in this context.

If you want to stress the one more time :
Ich sehe Sie dann nächste Woche noch ein letztes Mal.
Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche noch ein letztes Mal.

German native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also change the sentence structure :
Nächste Woche sehen wir uns dann noch ein letztes Mal.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

neutral  Klaus Dorn: Sag' mal, bist Du Süddeutsche?
7 mins
  -> Gaaanz falsch, ich komme aus der Nähe von Hannover, wo es ja angeblich keinen Dialekt gibt. Mein Hochdeutsch ist sozusagen native. Dachte eher von Dir, dass Du aus dem Süden kommst, nach dieser Future tense-Geschichte...

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: one more: Kommen Sie naechste Woche noch einmal her. Bis dann!
12 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

agree  John Kinory: Ja!
56 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: I would use (and have heard it often) one of the first two sentences. A doctor wants to earn money, so he certainly doesn't wish his patient not to come again, "ein letztes Mal".
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe
11 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 days18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich möchte Sie nächste Woche noch einmal sehen.


Explanation:
I think this is about the most commonly used sentence in this context.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Normally, doctors don't say that would be the last time.
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 days18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche wieder."


Explanation:
It is german too.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir sehen uns dann nächste Woche noch einmal. /Ich sehe Sie dann nächste Woche noch einmal.


Explanation:
Often heard when visiting a doctor

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otterstein
2 days10 hrs