KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Patient's applications

German translation: Anwendungen des Patienten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patient's applications
German translation:Anwendungen des Patienten
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

19:49 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Patient's applications
Keiner gegeben (Matrix!)
Harald
die Anwendungen des Patienten
Explanation:
Bevor es den Begriff der Software-Anwendungen gab, gab es Anwendungen im übertragenen Sinne eigentlich nur auf medizinischem Gebiet. (Am geläufigsten war mir "Anwendung" als Schlamm-Packung.)
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anwendungen für PatientenKlaus Dorn
4die Anwendungen des Patienten
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anwendungen für Patienten


Explanation:
Patientenanwendungen, but I feel the first term is better.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Anwendungen des Patienten


Explanation:
Bevor es den Begriff der Software-Anwendungen gab, gab es Anwendungen im übertragenen Sinne eigentlich nur auf medizinischem Gebiet. (Am geläufigsten war mir "Anwendung" als Schlamm-Packung.)


    Reference: http://www.dalpasso.it/eng/i_centro.htm
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
:))