KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

naturist

German translation: Naturheilkundler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naturist
German translation:Naturheilkundler
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

13:39 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: naturist
Taucht in einer Auflistung von Medizinberufen auf:

Nurse
Doctor
Technician
Operations Manager
Naturist
Head Nurse
Dietician
Psysiotherapist
Infants Nurse
Psychologist

Vielleicht eine Art Heilpraktiker?

Bin für jede Hilfe sehr dankbar!
Harald
Naturheilkundler
Explanation:
vielleicht ist das eine Abwandlung von naturopathy -> Naturheilkunde
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Naturheilkundler
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4FKK-Anhänger(in)Anja Wojahn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Naturheilkundler


Explanation:
vielleicht ist das eine Abwandlung von naturopathy -> Naturheilkunde

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  hph: Naturheilpraktiker; "..kundLER" may have a negative touch
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FKK-Anhänger(in)


Explanation:
that's what I found in Langenscheidts Großes Schulwörterbuch

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hph: Und was machen die im Krankenhaus? (pardon, nicht bös gemeint, aber das konnt'ich mir jetzt nicht nicht verkneifen)
28 mins
  -> no offence taken ;-) Es würde mich auch interessieren, was die im Krankenhaus verloren haben....