KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

perosis

German translation: Perosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perosis
German translation:Perosis
Entered by: Germania

20:14 May 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Tiermedizin
English term or phrase: perosis
"Vitamin H is essential to poultry to prevent perosis, fatty liver, and kidney syndrome."

Anybody knows what that 'perosis' is in German?
Thanks.
Germania
Perosis
Explanation:
It seems to be perosis - see link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But don\'t ask me what it is, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, anyway, if you would like to know something more, follow the link:
http://www.vetline.de/facharchiv/kleintiere/originalien/schw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, anyway, if you would like to know something more, follow the link:
http://www.vetline.de/facharchiv/kleintiere/originalien/schw...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Perosis
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2Perosis, Chondrodystrophie
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5Perose (Vogelkrankheit)Kralicky
4 +1OsteoporosisxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perosis


Explanation:
It seems to be perosis - see link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But don\'t ask me what it is, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, anyway, if you would like to know something more, follow the link:
http://www.vetline.de/facharchiv/kleintiere/originalien/schw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, anyway, if you would like to know something more, follow the link:
http://www.vetline.de/facharchiv/kleintiere/originalien/schw...


    Reference: http://www.gwdg.de/~tierphys/uebers6.doc
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perosis, Chondrodystrophie


Explanation:
I am not a vet, but explanation on link below is pretty clear. Hope that helps...


    Reference: http://www.freiland.or.at/freiland_journal_aktuell.html
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Osteoporosis


Explanation:
Osteoporose.... Rachitis, Knochenentkalkung... all synonyms to be treated with Vitamin D and H

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perose (Vogelkrankheit)


Explanation:
Babylon English-German Dictionary

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53