KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

ivd

German translation: What's this about?


15:13 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ivd
ivd
Stephanie Bild
German translation:What's this about?
Explanation:
Check your own profile!
You use the abbreviation yourself there (keywords) so you must know what it stands for.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6What's this about?
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +5ohne Kontext ist das extrem schwierig
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ohne Kontext ist das extrem schwierig


Explanation:
hier einige der Möglichkeiten der Bedeutung im Englischen:

IVD In Vitro Diagnostics
IVD Indirect View Display (military aviation)
IVD Inside Vapor Deposition
IVD Intake Valve Deposit
IVD Integrated Voice and Data
IVD Interactive Video Disk
IVD Internal Vapor Deposition
IVD Ion Vapor Deposition
In mein Gebiet fällt zum Beispiel
"In vitro Diagnostik"
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ueapme.com/normapme/german/standard/med_dev/04_d....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
31 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: could also be anything intravenous.
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What's this about?


Explanation:
Check your own profile!
You use the abbreviation yourself there (keywords) so you must know what it stands for.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's a very good point, Cilian! (except for situation where, *very* surprisingly, source text is way off profile :-)
12 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: agree to you, Elisabeth and Steffen. Amazing!
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: aber nicht aufregen. Sie wollte sicher nur wissen, ob ab und an jemand auch in ihr Profil schaut.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guenther. Have you got some insider info that we haven't got?

agree  Rado Varbanov: cool
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Anyway here more context required. Absolutely!
1 day20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter