International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Multi-globular

German translation: Anti-Dekubitus Sitzkissen


10:21 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Multi-globular
Sitzkissen für Rollstuhl. Ich bin sicher es gibt ein Begriff dafür, aber es fällt mir nicht ein.
Sueg
Austria
German translation:Anti-Dekubitus Sitzkissen
Explanation:
Es gibt alles mögliche an Produkten gegen Dekubitus, so zum Beispiel prophylaktische Matratzen und Sitzkissen gegen Druckstellen und Geschwüre (siehe Link).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Ich denke, es handelt sich in diesem Zusammenhang nicht buchstäblich um \"Kugeln\", \"Kügelchen\" oder eine \"kugelförmige Oberfläche\", sondern um \"Noppen\" oder eine \"noppenförmige Oberfläche\".
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to all.Thanks for both links yours and Genevieve's. I'm going to have to find out if they really are Noppen or Kammern or if it's actually filled with Polystyrene or something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kügelchen-Füllung im Mehrkammern-Inlett
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Anti-Dekubitus Sitzkissen
pschmitt
4multi-kugelförmige Oberfläche des ...
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-kugelförmige Oberfläche des ...


Explanation:
an idea
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-Dekubitus Sitzkissen


Explanation:
Es gibt alles mögliche an Produkten gegen Dekubitus, so zum Beispiel prophylaktische Matratzen und Sitzkissen gegen Druckstellen und Geschwüre (siehe Link).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Ich denke, es handelt sich in diesem Zusammenhang nicht buchstäblich um \"Kugeln\", \"Kügelchen\" oder eine \"kugelförmige Oberfläche\", sondern um \"Noppen\" oder eine \"noppenförmige Oberfläche\".


    Reference: http://www.ardo.ch/1_0_inhalt_d.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks to all.Thanks for both links yours and Genevieve's. I'm going to have to find out if they really are Noppen or Kammern or if it's actually filled with Polystyrene or something.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kügelchen-Füllung im Mehrkammern-Inlett


Explanation:
Ich tippe wirklich nur, ich habe das Gefühl, daß der Text nicht von einem englischen native speaker geschrieben wurde...

Die vorgeschlagene Übersetzung entspricht aber der englischen Bedeutung.


    Reference: http://www.wuchner.de/onlineshop/shop.html
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745