KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

shadowing

German translation: Schallschatten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadowing (radiolog.)
German translation:Schallschatten
Entered by: BrigitteMB

10:45 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Radiology
English term or phrase: shadowing
Ultrasound technology, Breast Case Study;
Breast cancers often have extensive shadowing.
BrigitteMB
Schallschatten
Explanation:
erscheint mir das typischere Wort in diesem Zusammenhang (anderswo ist shadowing sicherlich Schattenwurf).
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Nikolaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schallschatten
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Schattenwurf
Marion Bonner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schattenwurf


Explanation:
Unseld Medizinisches Wörterbuch

HTH,

Marion

Marion Bonner
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schallschatten


Explanation:
erscheint mir das typischere Wort in diesem Zusammenhang (anderswo ist shadowing sicherlich Schattenwurf).
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.brustkrebs-berlin.de/mammakarzinom-diagnostik/son...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, Nikolaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs