KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

sentence

German translation: seems fine to me TS...


12:09 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sentence
Make sure the burr hole is drilled fully open, allowing the full width of the ball burr to surpass the outer cortical bone layer.

Aus einer Anleitung zu einem neurochirurgischen Gerät.

Meine Übersetzung dazu lautet: "Vergewissern Sie sich, dass das Bohrloch vollständig aufgebohrt ist und der Kugelbohrer die äußere kortikale Knochenschicht in voller Breite durchdringen kann."

So OK ?
xxxTService
German translation:seems fine to me TS...
Explanation:
vielglück! ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Danke Dir ! ;) - Und natürlich auch an Ursula für den Hinweis !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seems fine to me TS...
Karina Pelech
4surpass = übertreffen
Ursula Derx


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems fine to me TS...


Explanation:
vielglück! ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Danke Dir ! ;) - Und natürlich auch an Ursula für den Hinweis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Viel Spaß, TService!
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surpass = übertreffen


Explanation:
Just make sure, that "surpass" does not mean "passing above", avoiding to hit the cortical bone layer. Maybe it's best to ask the author.

..., dass die volle Breite des Kugelbohrers über der äußeren kortikalen Knochenschicht vorbei geleitet werden kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:21:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, TS - dachte schon du schreibst mir aber viele Briefe!!

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151