International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

nappy rash

German translation: Windeldermatitis, Windelausschlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nappy rash
German translation:Windeldermatitis, Windelausschlag
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

18:31 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nappy rash
... we continue to be market leaders in the acne market in pharmacies, as well as to lead, for the first time the nappy rash market in Spain ...
Kerstin Braun
Windeldermatitis
Explanation:
Siehe beigefuegte URLs (Pressemitteilungen der Firma STADA zum Thema "nappy rash/Windeldermatitis" in Englisch und Deutsch....)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht im Zusammenhang uebersetzbar als \".... Marktführer in Spanien bei der Behandlung von Windeldermatitis....\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch weitere Infos zu Windeldermatitis:

http://www.meine-gesundheit.de/krank/texte/windelde.htm
Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9WindeldermatitisChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +2Windelausschlag
Jonathan MacKerron
5Erläuterung zu Windeldermatitis
Johannes Gleim
5All combined...
langnet
4Markt für Windelcreme
Alison Schwitzgebel
3WindelhautproblemmarktKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Markt für Windelcreme


Explanation:
Nappy rash = Hautausschlag im Windelbereich

here they mean the market for nappy rash cream.

YOu could also say "Markt für Windelschutzcreme"

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: use can also use other products, not just cream (oil, powder)
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windelhautproblemmarkt


Explanation:
no, no, just a joke, seriously, I would rephrase it to something like "wir sind zum ersten Mal Marktführer in Spanien für durch Windeln verursachte Hautprobleme..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All combined...


Explanation:
Aus zwei mach eins, wie wäre es mit "...Marktführer in Spanien im Bereich Hautschutzprodukte für Säuglinge und Kleinkinder..." oder so, ich meine, es kann ja auch Babyöl gemeint sein und nicht nur die-bekannte-Creme-mit-Wollfett-und-Vitamin-A...:-)

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Viel zu lang und umständlich ;)
23 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Windeldermatitis


Explanation:
Siehe beigefuegte URLs (Pressemitteilungen der Firma STADA zum Thema "nappy rash/Windeldermatitis" in Englisch und Deutsch....)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht im Zusammenhang uebersetzbar als \".... Marktführer in Spanien bei der Behandlung von Windeldermatitis....\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch weitere Infos zu Windeldermatitis:

http://www.meine-gesundheit.de/krank/texte/windelde.htm


    Reference: http://www.stada.de/unternehmen/MELDUNGEN_PRESSE/presse_adho...
    Reference: http://www.stada.de/english/newsroom/Press_releases/PressRel...
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: That's it !!! :-)
8 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Yeeh...
18 mins
  -> Danke an alle.

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
31 mins

agree  rapid: Genau :-)
40 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller: Daß so kleine Kerlchen schon solche Probleme haben müssen!
2 hrs
  -> Danke auch an Elisabeth, Rapid, Jerrie und Michaela.

agree  Johannes Gleim: acc. Collins German Dictionary
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Johannes, auch fuer die Erklaerung.

agree  bvogt
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erläuterung zu Windeldermatitis


Explanation:
"nappy rash = score red skin on a baby's buttocks and groin, caused by reaction to long contact with ammonia in a wet nappy"

Comment: urine contains ammonia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch einfach \"Wundsein\"


    Collins Cictionary of Medicine
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windelausschlag


Explanation:
is a more generic term for your context, also confirmed by Bunjes-Thieme medical dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Horst2: einfach und klar ! sagt ein betroffener Vater
3 days1 hr