KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

allograft, autograft

German translation: Allotransplantat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allograft
German translation:Allotransplantat
Entered by: rampinelli

20:47 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: allograft, autograft
We think that studies should show that allografts treated with a virus inactivating process are a good alternative for autograft in ligament reconstructure before such an allograft would be allowed on the market
rampinelli
Germany
Allotranplantat, Autotransplantat
Explanation:
Die folgenden Definitionen und Alternativbezeichnungen stammen aus EurodicAutom

allograft:
Definition a graft of tissue obtained from the body of another animal of the same species but with genotype differing from that of the recipient ;tissue graft from a donor of one genotype to a host of another genotype,host and donor being members of the same species.host and donor are called "allogenic"

Reference BTM ;Scientific American,September 1996
(1)
TERM homoeotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM homologous graft

Reference BTM
(3)
TERM homograft

Reference BTM;Scientific American,September 1996
(4)
TERM allograft

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
(5)
TERM allogenic graft

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
(6)
TERM allogenic transplant

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
Definition von einem homologen Spender stammendes Transplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Homotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM Homoiotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM Homograft

Reference Reallex Med
(4)
TERM allogenes Transplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(5)
TERM homologes Transplantat

Reference Stern,45-68;ABC Bio;l
(6)
TERM homoplastisches Transplantat

autograft:
Definition a graft of tissue derived from another site in or on the body of the organism receiving it ;the transplantation of tissue between different parts of the same individual

Reference BTM-TFI74
(1)
TERM autoplasty

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM autologous graft

Reference BTM-TFI74
(3)
TERM autograft

Reference BTM-TFI74

TERM Autotransplantat
Reference Dr.B.Kreuter,Oberarzt,SANOFI,München
Definition plastische Operation unter Verwendung körpereigenen Gewebes

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Autoplastik

Reference Reallex Med
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Allotranplantat, Autotransplantat
Johannes Gleim
4Gewebetransplantat, Selbsteinpflanzung
labusga
4tissue transplant, autotransplantat
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissue transplant, autotransplantat


Explanation:
keine


    Reference: http://www.allograft.com/WhoWeAre.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewebetransplantat, Selbsteinpflanzung


Explanation:
Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Allotranplantat, Autotransplantat


Explanation:
Die folgenden Definitionen und Alternativbezeichnungen stammen aus EurodicAutom

allograft:
Definition a graft of tissue obtained from the body of another animal of the same species but with genotype differing from that of the recipient ;tissue graft from a donor of one genotype to a host of another genotype,host and donor being members of the same species.host and donor are called "allogenic"

Reference BTM ;Scientific American,September 1996
(1)
TERM homoeotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM homologous graft

Reference BTM
(3)
TERM homograft

Reference BTM;Scientific American,September 1996
(4)
TERM allograft

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
(5)
TERM allogenic graft

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
(6)
TERM allogenic transplant

Reference Scientific American,September 1996
Definition von einem homologen Spender stammendes Transplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Homotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM Homoiotransplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM Homograft

Reference Reallex Med
(4)
TERM allogenes Transplantat

Reference Reallex Med
(5)
TERM homologes Transplantat

Reference Stern,45-68;ABC Bio;l
(6)
TERM homoplastisches Transplantat

autograft:
Definition a graft of tissue derived from another site in or on the body of the organism receiving it ;the transplantation of tissue between different parts of the same individual

Reference BTM-TFI74
(1)
TERM autoplasty

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM autologous graft

Reference BTM-TFI74
(3)
TERM autograft

Reference BTM-TFI74

TERM Autotransplantat
Reference Dr.B.Kreuter,Oberarzt,SANOFI,München
Definition plastische Operation unter Verwendung körpereigenen Gewebes

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Autoplastik

Reference Reallex Med



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs
  -> thank you, too

agree  Florian v. Savigny: ... allerdings ist nur "Allotransplantat" richtig, aber das wurde ja auch gewählt. "Autotransplantat" ist ein Transplantat vom selben Individuum, also gerade falsch!
21 hrs
  -> Wie bin ich auf Autotranplantat gekommen? War da nicht noch eine Frage nach autograft?