KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

microbial tests

German translation: mikrobiologische Tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microbial tests
German translation:mikrobiologische Tests
Entered by: rampinelli

18:59 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: microbial tests
depending upon the results of the microbial tests

mikrobiologisch?
rampinelli
Germany
microbielle Tests (micrrobielle Versuche, Prüfungen)
Explanation:
microbial test = essai microbien n. m.
Syn. test microbien n. m.

microbien (franz) = microbiell (deutsch, Unseld)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made typing errors (perhaps I am tired)

Answer: mikrobielle Tests (mikrobielle Versuche, Prüfungen)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microbielle Tests (micrrobielle Versuche, Prüfungen)
Johannes Gleim
5mikrobiologische Untersuchung
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1mikrobielle Untersuchung
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 -2Mikrobisch Prüfung oder Mikrobisch Test
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mikrobisch Prüfung oder Mikrobisch Test


Explanation:
Babylon

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Im Deutschen werden Adjektiva dekliniert.
11 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: mikrobisch wird im ökologischen Landbau verwendet, (kein medizinischer Ausdruck)
4 hrs

disagree  Daniel Bichis: Ja, genau wie Johannes sagt
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mikrobiologische Untersuchung


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.laboklin.de/l_aktuel/lbi9901.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florian v. Savigny: So auf Anhieb scheint mir das die gängige Formulierung zu sein.
35 mins

disagree  opedos: "microbial" and "microbiological" are different terms
1 hr

disagree  Johannes Gleim: mikrobiologisch = microbiological
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: Ich würde diese Übersetzung benützen
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microbielle Tests (micrrobielle Versuche, Prüfungen)


Explanation:
microbial test = essai microbien n. m.
Syn. test microbien n. m.

microbien (franz) = microbiell (deutsch, Unseld)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made typing errors (perhaps I am tired)

Answer: mikrobielle Tests (mikrobielle Versuche, Prüfungen)



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opedos
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Danke

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mikrobielle Untersuchung


Explanation:
Bei Verdacht auf Enteritis mikrobielle Untersuchung (Viren, Bakterien), bei Antibiotika-/Chemotherapie Stuhl auf Clostridium difficile untersuchen
http://www.ahc-consilium.at/daten/diarrhoe_saeuglinge.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  opedos: "Untersuchung" is an investigation,not a test..:))
57 mins