International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

highly oriented

German translation: stark ausgerichtet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly oriented
German translation:stark ausgerichtet
Entered by: rampinelli

07:55 Aug 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: highly oriented
Soft tissue such as ligaments and tendons consist of extracellular matrix formed primarily from densely packed, highly otiented type I collagen fibrils
rampinelli
Germany
stark ausgerichtet / streng ausgerichtet
Explanation:
oder auch noch "streng parallel ausgerichtet".
Gruß,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hochorientert
Mats Wiman
4 +2stark ausgerichtet / streng ausgerichtet
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hochorientert


Explanation:
...hochorientierte Collagenfäserchen Typ I


    Ernst+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
20 mins

agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Monika Martens
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stark ausgerichtet / streng ausgerichtet


Explanation:
oder auch noch "streng parallel ausgerichtet".
Gruß,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tiho-hannover.de/einricht/anat/lit/mwenth/bdgw/pa...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: gefällt mir besser als "hoch orientiert"
3 hrs

agree  opedos: also agree with Johannes,"ausgerichtet" sounds better
4 hrs