assembled in

German translation: zusammengebaut in

English term or phrase:assembled in
German translation:zusammengebaut in
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:28 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: assembled in
Gibt es eigentlich einen Unterschied zwischen "made in (z.B.) USA" und "assembled in USA"? Es geht hier um ein medizinisches Gerät.
Wie ist "Assembled in" am besten zu übersetzen? Einfach nur "Hergestellt in" oder "Endgefertigt in"? Sollte man diese Angaben eventuell überhaupt auf Englisch lassen?
Wäre dankbar für Eure Hilfe
Andrea
Andrea Fromherz
Austria
zusammengebaut in
Explanation:
It means the parts are manufactured elsewhere, but put together in the US.

"Made in" means the whole manufature is in the US.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. That´s what I thought, I was just not sure whether it is actually used this way in German. But since they use "made in" and "assembled in" in the same text I´ll use your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6zusammengebaut in
Chris Rowson
5 +1Zwischen Made in USA und Assembled in USA kein Unterschied
Dilip Gokhale
4 +2montiert in
Katy62


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zusammengebaut in


Explanation:
It means the parts are manufactured elsewhere, but put together in the US.

"Made in" means the whole manufature is in the US.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. That´s what I thought, I was just not sure whether it is actually used this way in German. But since they use "made in" and "assembled in" in the same text I´ll use your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wenn ich mich recht entsinne, hat es auch zolltechnische Gründe
7 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
27 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer: und vielleicht den Kunden Fragen, ob er es übersetzt haben will. Viele wollen, dass es stehen bleibt.
47 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

agree  Nielinger
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: gut erklärt, Chris
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montiert in


Explanation:
Hier geht es um die Montage... nicht unbedingt gleichzusetzen mit Herstellung.

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwischen Made in USA und Assembled in USA kein Unterschied


Explanation:
Heutzutage wegen der Globalisierung werden viele Produkte nicht komplett in einem Land / Standort produziert sondern vieles wird outsourced. Zum Beispiel VW-Auto in Deutschland hergestellt heisst "Made in Germany" aber viele Teile werden aus Ueberall in der Welt hergestellt und nach Deutschland exportiert wo das Auto zusammengebaut wird. Aber trotzdem heisst es nicht "Assembled in Germany" sondern "Made in Germany"

Dilip Gokhale
India
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The distinction may not be made in Germany, but it is in the US. As Geneviève says, there are tax implications.
9 hrs

agree  Horst2: Du hast weitgehend Recht; ich sehe daß das firmenspezifisch gehandhabt wird, sicher sind auch Steueraspekte irgendwie dabei
2 days 1 hr