KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Fenugreek

German translation: Fenugreek/Bockshornklee


17:40 Jan 31, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Fenugreek
Fenugreek is a herb that helps with milk production in pregnant or nursing mothers.
Laquetta
German translation:Fenugreek/Bockshornklee
Explanation:
Lebensmittelkunde.at - Gewürze ...Fenchel, Kreuzkümmel,
Safran, *Fenugreek*, Kurkuma,...
www.lebensmittelkunde.at/html/gewurz/gewurz.php

"Impresssum Übersicht Kategorien Übersicht Alphabet ...
... Bockshornklee 100 g € 1,50 Samen, gemahlen (Fenugreek) Methi Art..."
www.herbal-farm.com/artikel/bkat_15_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liber Herbarum II: Trigonella caerulea
... Melilotus coerulea (L.) Desr. / Trigonella coerulea (L.) Ser. Mølurt. Blue Fenugreek.
Blauer **Bockshornklee Schabziegerkraut**. Trigonelle bleue. Kozieradka blekitna. ...
www.liberherbarum.com/Pn1012.HTM - 6k
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Fenugreek/Bockshornklee
Doris Marka
4Schabziegerklee, Blauer Steinklee, Blauklee, Bisamklee, Brotklee, Hexenkraut, Ziegerkraut...
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schabziegerklee, Blauer Steinklee, Blauklee, Bisamklee, Brotklee, Hexenkraut, Ziegerkraut...


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong link. Here\'s the right one:

www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_foe.html


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_coe.html
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cornelia Mayer: fast, das ist *blue* fenugreek
4 mins
  -> yes, that was the wrong page - sorry!

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: the term I know is Bockshornklee
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Fenugreek/Bockshornklee


Explanation:
Lebensmittelkunde.at - Gewürze ...Fenchel, Kreuzkümmel,
Safran, *Fenugreek*, Kurkuma,...
www.lebensmittelkunde.at/html/gewurz/gewurz.php

"Impresssum Übersicht Kategorien Übersicht Alphabet ...
... Bockshornklee 100 g € 1,50 Samen, gemahlen (Fenugreek) Methi Art..."
www.herbal-farm.com/artikel/bkat_15_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liber Herbarum II: Trigonella caerulea
... Melilotus coerulea (L.) Desr. / Trigonella coerulea (L.) Ser. Mølurt. Blue Fenugreek.
Blauer **Bockshornklee Schabziegerkraut**. Trigonelle bleue. Kozieradka blekitna. ...
www.liberherbarum.com/Pn1012.HTM - 6k


    Reference: http://www.lebensmittelkunde.at/html/gewurz/gewurz.php
    Reference: http://www.herbal-farm.com/artikel/bkat_15_1.htm
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Richtig, Bockshornklee
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Kirch: ja, siehe auch eurodicautom
18 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
20 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: as in Weleda's Stilltee - it works a treat!!! Also tastes good in curries.
21 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: ja, oder auch Kuhklee und Faenum graecum, wenn's ganz wissenschaftlich sein soll. Laut Med.&Pharm.Dict. Bunjes
21 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
44 mins

agree  EdithK
57 mins
  -> Danke Edith

agree  Will Matter: agree with Bockshornklee
1 hr

agree  HansZimmer
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Bockshornklee is also used as powder to draw out abscesses, Schabziegerkraut is totally different, used to make cheese
8 hrs

agree  OlafK
11 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
16 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
23 hrs
  -> Danke euch allen, soviel agrees hatte ich ja noch nie :))