KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

doctor visit

German translation: Artzbesuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctor visit
German translation:Artzbesuch

15:21 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: doctor visit
Somebody visiting a doctor in his office
Helga Khutar
Arztbesuch
Explanation:
Jemand sucht einen Arzt in seiner Praxis auf.
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Arztbesuch
Elke Fehling
5Konsultation (beim Arzt)
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arztbesuch


Explanation:
Jemand sucht einen Arzt in seiner Praxis auf.

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but 'Arztbesuch' can also mean a visit by a doctor in the patient's home.
6 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Cilian's right, & of course doctor visit has the same ambiguity of meaning as Arztbesuch
14 mins

agree  Evi6
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konsultation (beim Arzt)


Explanation:
ist auch eine Möglichkeit

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506