KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

knot tying device

German translation: Knotenknüpfer


18:12 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / vascular surgery / surgical knots
English term or phrase: knot tying device
A question for the medical experts and/or physicians among us:
This is from the IFU for a surgical device (the manufacturer specializes in products for vascular surgery).

Context:
The XYZ Knot Tying Device is composed of a knot tying box with two snares. Knot tying is achieved by inserting each end from a single suture through one of the two snares. The snares are loaded around a series of pins within the knot tying device. The pattern of the pins is designed so that as sutures are pulled through the knot tying device, a self-locking sliding surgical knot is tied. The top of the knot tying device is opened and the self-locking sliding surgical knot is lifted out of the device. The self-locking sliding surgical knot is then advanced using standard techniques.

MTIA
Ulrike Lieder
German translation:Knotenknüpfer
Explanation:
or maybe: Knotenknüpfhilfe
or:
Knotenknüpf-Gerät

the site below explores various "Knüpftechniken" --maybe you feel inspired!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, that did inspire me... I had actually been thinking along those lines myself, and Knotenknüpfer goes quite well with Knotenschieber (another product in the company's product line). Now let's see if the in-country reviewer raises any objections...
And many thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Knoteninstrument
Cornelia Mayer
3Knotenknüpfer
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1Verknotungsinstrument oder -vorrichtung
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verknotungsinstrument oder -vorrichtung


Explanation:
"Verknotung" von Drähten in der Medizin habe ich mit Google gefunden, aber nicht den Gesamtausdruck. "Device" in diesem Zusammenhang ("box") würde ich als "Vorrichtung" bezeichnen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knotenknüpfer


Explanation:
or maybe: Knotenknüpfhilfe
or:
Knotenknüpf-Gerät

the site below explores various "Knüpftechniken" --maybe you feel inspired!


    Reference: http://www.turnusarzt.com/HTML/klinisch/Knuepfen/allgem.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, that did inspire me... I had actually been thinking along those lines myself, and Knotenknüpfer goes quite well with Knotenschieber (another product in the company's product line). Now let's see if the in-country reviewer raises any objections...
And many thanks to all who answered!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knoteninstrument


Explanation:
...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 237