sonicate

German translation: mit Ultraschall reinigen

English term or phrase:sonicate
German translation:mit Ultraschall reinigen
Entered by: xxxNora Vinnbru

15:53 May 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sonicate
After cleaning a retractor shall be sonicated. I know what it is in English
Ilse Flick
mit Ultraschall reinigen
Explanation:
Klinische Geräte werden häufig mit Ultraschall gereinigt.
Selected response from:

xxxNora Vinnbru
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mit Ultraschall reinigen
xxxNora Vinnbru
5im Ultraschallbad gereinigt
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3Ultraschall-Reinigung
Leo_Hauser
3mit Ultraschall geprüft.
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Ultraschall geprüft.


Explanation:
ist ein Gerät, also nicht untersucht.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4845

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit Ultraschall reinigen


Explanation:
Klinische Geräte werden häufig mit Ultraschall gereinigt.

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ultraschall-Reinigung


Explanation:
da es hier um Reinigung geht.
Viele Google-hits von vielen Firmen.
Ultraschall-Reinigung
Weiterführende Informationen auf englisch erhalten Sie über die Links am Ende dieser Seite.
Ultraschall unterstützt den mechanischen Reinigungsprozess und gewährleistet gleichbleibende, porentiefe Reinigungsergebnisse auch in schwer zugänglichen Bereichen oder Hohlräumen von Teilen



    Reference: http://www.alconox.com/ultraschall.htm
Leo_Hauser
PRO pts in pair: 91

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Ultraschallbad gereinigt


Explanation:
Nach der Vorreinigung wird der Spreizer im ULtraschallbad gereinigt.


    standard hospital lingo
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281