International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

rough strain

German translation: nicht bekapselt / R-Form


06:51 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Mikrobiologie, IVD
English term or phrase: rough strain
"Rough strains of Salmonella are known to cause non-specific autoagglutination in saline alone and therefore cannot be tested with XXX."

Um was für eine Art von Salmonellen-Stamm handelt es sich hier? (Salmonellen-ähnliche Stämme?)
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
German translation:nicht bekapselt / R-Form
Explanation:


# Streptococcus pneumoniae (Pneumokokken)

a -hämolytisch,

dicke Kapsel à S-Form (smooth)

kapsellose Mutanten à R-Form (rough)

Lobärpneumonie, Bronchopneumonie (akute Exazerbation, Sinusitiden, Otitis media, Meningitis)

IgA-Protease

und


Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML-Version
... b) nicht bekapselt: matt (R-Form R = rough). ... Durch Konjugation wird
diese Information an pathogene Bakterienstämme weitergegeben. ...
www.tu-bs.de/asta/fg/pharmazie/Dateien/mibi1.doc
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2nicht bekapselt / R-Form
EdithK
3rauhe Salmonellenstämme
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rauhe Salmonellenstämme


Explanation:
Nur ein google.Hit, allerdings ein velässliche, meine ich:
http://www.akdae.de/05/10Mitglieder/Hoeffler.html

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht bekapselt / R-Form


Explanation:


# Streptococcus pneumoniae (Pneumokokken)

a -hämolytisch,

dicke Kapsel à S-Form (smooth)

kapsellose Mutanten à R-Form (rough)

Lobärpneumonie, Bronchopneumonie (akute Exazerbation, Sinusitiden, Otitis media, Meningitis)

IgA-Protease

und


Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML-Version
... b) nicht bekapselt: matt (R-Form R = rough). ... Durch Konjugation wird
diese Information an pathogene Bakterienstämme weitergegeben. ...
www.tu-bs.de/asta/fg/pharmazie/Dateien/mibi1.doc

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 mins
  -> Danke Harald.

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> Danke Kerstin.