KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

dacryocystectomies

German translation: Dakryozystektomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dacryocystectomies
German translation:Dakryozystektomie
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

13:38 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dacryocystectomies
Context: Relation on endoskopy of the lachrymal ducts.

Thanks a lot!
Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Dakryozystektomie/Tränensackentfernung
Explanation:
Wörterbuch Medizin
Selected response from:

Birgit Rudolf
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... auch an die anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dakryozystektomie/Tränensackentfernung
Birgit Rudolf
4 +3Dakryozystektomien
Cilian O'Tuama
5Inzision des Tränensacks
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3DakryocystektomieSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dakryozystektomie/Tränensackentfernung


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Medizin

Birgit Rudolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... auch an die anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  xxxIno66
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Cornelia Mayer
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  tc365
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dakryocystektomie


Explanation:
leider nur 1 Treffer...

"Für Risikopatienten stellen die Dakryocystektomie [34] oder neuerdings auch endoskopische
Operationsverfahren [55,83] oder die Lasertherapie [56] eine weniger invasive Alternative zur
herkömmlichen Dakryocystorhinostomie dar."

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 weiterer Treffer für Dakryozystektomie:
\"08.0750 Dakryozystektomie 514.30 431.16\"

http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2002/Tarmed1_1deutsch.pdf


    Reference: http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/archive/00000643/01/Rodt_Susa...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inzision des Tränensacks


Explanation:
Therapie bei Dakryozystitis!

Siehe Pschyrembel (Nr. 258)

Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2575

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dakryozystektomien


Explanation:
Dakryozystektomie
engl.: dacryocystectomy

Roche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die teilweise bis vollständige operative Entfernung des Tränensacks.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day17 hrs