KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

trocar sleeve

German translation: Trokarhülse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trocar sleeve
German translation:Trokarhülse
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

20:48 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: trocar sleeve
***Trocar sleeve***, outer dia. 3,5 mm, 2 rotable stop cocks for 0/30/70 degrees....

Produktbeschreibung eines Instrumenteherstellers für den ophtalmologischen Bereich.

Danke vielmals!
Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Trokarhülse
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schregg
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!! Miriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Trokarhülseschregg
4 -1Trokar Rohr oder Huelse
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Trokarhülse


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.richard-wolf.com/pdf/lapchir/B_210_101abc.pdf
schregg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!! Miriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: wollte das eben auch eingeben
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You'll find a picture @ http://www.pckmed.com/surgery.htm under "C) Arthroscopy".
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice glossary.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trokar Rohr oder Huelse


Explanation:
Anscheined sind beide Bezeichnungen gueltig, see link


    Reference: http://www.wisap.delap-pel/trocare/tromp-dil-20mm.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Existiert nicht und H*ü*lse
57 mins