KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

suprapatellar reflex/jerk

German translation: Suprapatellarreflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suprapatellar reflex/jerk
German translation:Suprapatellarreflex
Entered by: schregg

22:11 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: suprapatellar reflex/jerk
What would this be in German? (it is NOT the same as the the "Patellarsehnenreflex"(Knee jerk, Knee reflex!)
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Suprapatellarreflex
Explanation:
Langenscheidt - Medizin
Selected response from:

schregg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the reference. As I am in Bolivia with light bagage I dont have enough dictionaries with me.
As I mentioned this is NOT the same as the patellar(sehnen)reflex (yes the same muscle but NOT caused by hitting below but above the patella).
Thanks again
Dr. I. Paquet-Durand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Patella(sehnen)reflex
Fantutti
5Suprapatellarreflexschregg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suprapatellarreflex


Explanation:
Langenscheidt - Medizin

schregg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the reference. As I am in Bolivia with light bagage I dont have enough dictionaries with me.
As I mentioned this is NOT the same as the patellar(sehnen)reflex (yes the same muscle but NOT caused by hitting below but above the patella).
Thanks again
Dr. I. Paquet-Durand

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patella(sehnen)reflex


Explanation:
Abbr: PSR

Bei Gesunden tritt auf Beklopfen der durch Hochnehmen oder Überschlagen des betreffenen Beines lockeren Sehne des M. quadricaps femoris unterhalb der Kniescheibe eine unwillkürlich zuckende Zusammenziehung des Quadriceps am Oberschenkel auf, die zu der Streckbewegung des Unterschenkels führt.

Pschyrembel und Erfahrung

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs