KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

pipe stem

German translation: Kalkrohr


18:01 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pipe stem
arterial wall - pipe stem
finding of arterial wall characteristics. Is ther a specific German term for this? and what exactly does it mean?
thank you
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:Kalkrohr
Explanation:
You are dealing with a particular type of atherosclerosis here - extensive calcification of arteries which are evident even on plain radiographs.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
1000 Dank!!
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2KalkrohrDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 -2PfeifenrohrDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pfeifenrohr


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es geht wohl nicht um Musik, sondern um Arterien
24 mins

disagree  nettranslatorde: agree with Genevieve
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kalkrohr


Explanation:
You are dealing with a particular type of atherosclerosis here - extensive calcification of arteries which are evident even on plain radiographs.


    20+ years as a surgeon ;-))
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
1000 Dank!!
Isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: siehe hierzu auch: www.charite.de/ch/patho/Webpage/pages/lehre/tischvorlagen/ kuap_VIR/AP_Arteriosklerose-Infarkt.doc sowie www.heike-web.de/Gesundheit/Herzinfarkt.htm
41 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr