KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

IBS-C

German translation: obstipativer Reizdarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IBS-C
German translation:obstipativer Reizdarm
Entered by: xxxIanW

07:33 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: IBS-C
In this market research text on a medical topic, the terms "IBS" and "IBS-C" are both used. IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome) can be translated as "Reizdarmsyndrom", but how is the "C" expressed? Any suggestions very much appreciated. Thanks, Ian
xxxIanW
obstipativer Reizdarm
Explanation:
c (constipation predominant)
dann gibt es noch

d (diarrhea predominant)

die Durchfallkomponente ist dann vorwiegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sonnenhalde.ch/D-Fortbildung/2002-Psychosomatik/ Reizdarmsyndrom-IBS.ppt
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke, Tikimayer - und auch für Ihre Hilfe bei der anderen Frage. Schönes Wochenende allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obstipativer Reizdarm
Cornelia Mayer
5 +1VerstopfungDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verstopfung


Explanation:
is probably not the medical term. but the "C" does stand for "constipation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there will probably be confirmation that the initials \"IBS-C\" are use here from one of our doctor colleagues.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: und im Gegensatz dazu gibt es IBS-D, das steht für diarrhea und heißt Durchfall
20 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obstipativer Reizdarm


Explanation:
c (constipation predominant)
dann gibt es noch

d (diarrhea predominant)

die Durchfallkomponente ist dann vorwiegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sonnenhalde.ch/D-Fortbildung/2002-Psychosomatik/ Reizdarmsyndrom-IBS.ppt

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506
Grading comment
Danke, Tikimayer - und auch für Ihre Hilfe bei der anderen Frage. Schönes Wochenende allerseits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank an alle