KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Mesoepithelium

German translation: Mesothel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mesoepithelium
German translation:Mesothel
Entered by: nettranslatorde

06:32 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Mesoepithelium
menschliche Gewebeprobe aus diesem Organ
nettranslatorde
Mesothel
Explanation:
..mesoepithelium ist offenbar ein Synonym zum öfter gebrauchten "mesothelium"

mesothelium (meso·the·li·um) (mez²o-the¢le-[schwa]m) [meso- + epithelium] the layer of flat cells, derived from the mesoderm, which lines the coelom or body cavity of the embryo. In the adult, it forms the simple squamous epithelium which covers all true serous membranes (peritoneum, pericardium, pleura).

Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Danke :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mesothel
Cécile Kellermayr
5Mesothel
Andrea Appel
4-s MesothelRena Caulfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mesothel


Explanation:
..mesoepithelium ist offenbar ein Synonym zum öfter gebrauchten "mesothelium"

mesothelium (meso·the·li·um) (mez²o-the¢le-[schwa]m) [meso- + epithelium] the layer of flat cells, derived from the mesoderm, which lines the coelom or body cavity of the embryo. In the adult, it forms the simple squamous epithelium which covers all true serous membranes (peritoneum, pericardium, pleura).




    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-s Mesothel


Explanation:
syn. Deckzellschicht

einschichtiges Plattenepithel, das Bauch- und Brusthöhle auskleidet.

More context would be helpful



    Pschyrembel
Rena Caulfield
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesoepithelium
Mesothel


Explanation:
Mesothelium,tissue which originatet in the embryorganic mesoderm and covers internal and external organs (Embryology) membranous lining of the embryonic body cavity

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34