KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

childbirth preparation class

German translation: Geburtsvorbereitungskurs


01:39 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: childbirth preparation class
A class taken before labor
German translation:Geburtsvorbereitungskurs
Explanation:
in welchem Zusammenhang denn?
Selected response from:

Sabine Holz
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Geburtsvorbereitungskurs
Sabine Holz
5Schwangerschaftskurs
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Geburtsvorbereitungskurs


Explanation:
in welchem Zusammenhang denn?

Sabine Holz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Cornelia Mayer
2 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
1 hr

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  asti
4 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey: That brings back memories!!
5 hrs

agree  xxxGAK
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair
5 hrs

agree  abaensch: definitiv ja
6 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
9 hrs

agree  MGr
9 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
13 hrs

agree  izy
14 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schwangerschaftskurs


Explanation:
oder auch Schwangerschafts gymnastik

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 mins
  -> Dankeschön

disagree  asti: Schwangerschaftskurs is hardly used anymore (colloquial touch), Schwangerschaftsgymnastik may only be one part of a Geburtsvorbereitungskurs
4 hrs
  -> Ja das stimmt!

neutral  abaensch: die Gymnastik kommt danach, damit alles wieder schön straff wird
5 hrs
  -> Sie kennen Sich aber gut aus.Es gibt auch die Gymnastik davor damit man bei der Geburt gut aussieht.Des isch a Spässle