KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

getting tested for AIDS

German translation: sich einem AIDS-Test unterziehen


06:42 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: getting tested for AIDS
medical
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:sich einem AIDS-Test unterziehen
Explanation:
würde ich sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn eine Blutprobe getestet werden soll, passt natürlich Innsbruck´s Antwort.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sich einem AIDS-Test unterziehen
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +2Einen AIDS-Test machenSylvia Magotsch
4auf AIDS getestet werden
innsbruck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich einem AIDS-Test unterziehen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn eine Blutprobe getestet werden soll, passt natürlich Innsbruck´s Antwort.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: klingt besser, aber kommt natürlich auf den Kontext an ;)
14 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
29 mins

agree  Anja Schwalm
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Holz
5 hrs

agree  Herbert2
7 hrs

agree  Grimm Research
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting tested for aids
auf AIDS getestet werden


Explanation:
vgl. google-Hits, Medizinisches Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch (Reuter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-10 06:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. wenn man sich selber testen lässt \"sich auf AIDS testen lassen\". Je nach Kontext.

innsbruck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einen AIDS-Test machen


Explanation:
So würde man es umgangssprachlich sagen.

Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
12 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst
3 hrs