KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

sexual reassignment surgery

German translation: operative Geschlechtsumwandlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexual reassignment surgery
German translation:operative Geschlechtsumwandlung
Entered by: xyz abc

19:43 Dec 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sexual reassignment surgery
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sexual_reassignment_surgery
xyz abc
Canada
Geschlechtsumwandlungsoperation
Explanation:
or, in order to avoid the "monster word": Geschlechtsumwandlung durch Operation bzw. operative Geschlechtsumwandlung. The latter two variants generate by far more google hits than "Geschlechtsumwandlungsoperation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a very highly officialese term, try
\"chirurgische Geschlechtsfestlegung\" or \"Geschlechtskorrektur\":
http://www.lsvd.de/themen/1405627.html

But don\'t be fooled by many google hits: \"Geschlechtsfestlegung\" also refers to the process that lead to the determination of the gender of an embryo.
Selected response from:

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Geschlechtsumwandlungsoperation
Tobias Ernst
4 +2Chirurgie zur GeschlechtsveränderungMichael Hesselnberg
4sich einer Geschlechtsumwandlung unterziehen
dudzik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chirurgie zur Geschlechtsveränderung


Explanation:
that's it

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Oder "Operation". Und evtl. "Umwandlung".
5 mins

neutral  Tobias Ernst: "Veränderung" wird in dem Zusammenhang doch meist nur in der Biologie gebraucht. Da bei einem Menschen nur 2 klar unterscheidbare Geschlechtszustände vorliegen, spricht man i.d.R. von einer "Umwandlung". (Die Ausnahme auf google bestätigt die Regel ...)
7 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
55 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mit Tobi
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Geschlechtsumwandlungsoperation


Explanation:
or, in order to avoid the "monster word": Geschlechtsumwandlung durch Operation bzw. operative Geschlechtsumwandlung. The latter two variants generate by far more google hits than "Geschlechtsumwandlungsoperation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a very highly officialese term, try
\"chirurgische Geschlechtsfestlegung\" or \"Geschlechtskorrektur\":
http://www.lsvd.de/themen/1405627.html

But don\'t be fooled by many google hits: \"Geschlechtsfestlegung\" also refers to the process that lead to the determination of the gender of an embryo.


Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Rennie
1 hr
  -> danke :-)

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy: op. Geschlechtsumwandlung
2 hrs

agree  Grimm Research
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: wie wäre es mit "Operation zur körperlichen Geschlechtsanpassung"?
14 hrs

agree  unetz
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich einer Geschlechtsumwandlung unterziehen


Explanation:
sich einer Geschlechtsumwandlung unterziehen

eine Geschlechtsumwandlung durchführen

dudzik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15