KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Open-care General Surgeon

German translation: Ambulante Chirurgiepraxis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open-care General Surgeon
German translation:Ambulante Chirurgiepraxis
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

15:20 Jan 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Open-care General Surgeon
Aufzählungspunkt in einem Screener:

Open-care General Surgeon
Open-care Othopedist
Hospital-based General Surgeon

Sind das die mit eigener Praxis?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Ambulante Chirurgie-Praxis
Explanation:
Praxis für kleinere chirurgische Eingriffe ohne Übernachtungsbetten
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Klingt gut, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Allgemeinchirurg (für) Tageschirurgie (ambulante Chirurgie)
Ivo Lang
4 +1Allgemeiner Chirurg mit eigener Praxis
Michael Hesselnberg
4Ambulante Chirurgie-Praxis
kga
2Offene Fürsorge
Maike Grabowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allgemeiner Chirurg mit eigener Praxis


Explanation:
http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...


Main EntryBegins withEnds withCrosswordDefinitionRhymeEtymologyJumble Site Menu Home/Unabridged Dictionary Reference Library Collegiate Dictionary Collegiate Thesaurus Collegiate Encyclopedia Spanish-English Dictionary Style Guide Merriam-Webster Atlas Word Games News from the Editors On-line Newsletter Frequently Asked Questions Submit a Word Site Help Dictionary Help My Account Contact Us Privacy Policy Merriam-Webster OnLine Word of the Day Word for the Wise Books and CDs







Advanced Search


Find this word in: Collegiate | Thesaurus | Encyclopedia | Spanish


19 entries found.

care[1,noun]care[2,verb]caredevil-may-caredue carefoster carehang[2,noun]ordinary carereasonable careself-caretake[1,intransitive verb]care packageday careday-careintensive carelife-caremanaged careprimary caretertiary care

To select an entry, click on it. Click 'Go' if one entry is listed.



Double-click any word in the entry to see its definition.

Main Entry: 1care Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: ke()r, ke, ka(a)()r, ka(a)
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English caru, cearu; akin to Old High German kara lament, Gothic kara care, Latin garrire to chatter, talk, Greek grys voice, Ossetic zar song
1 : suffering of mind : GRIEF, SORROW <a care-marked face>
2 a : a burdened or disquieted state of blended preoccupation, uncertainty, apprehension or fear, and consideration of expedients <oppressed by sickness, grief, or care -- William Wordsworth> b : a cause for such state
3 : serious attention; especially : attention accompanied by caution, pains, wariness, personal interest, or responsibility <his gentlemen conduct me with all care to some securest lodging -- John Keats>
4 : regard coming from desire or esteem : INCLINATION, WISH -- usually used with of or for <a care for the common good>
5 : CHARGE, SUPERVISION, MANAGEMENT : responsibility for or attention to safety and well-being <under a doctor's care> <the careof all the churches -- 2 Cor 11:28 (Authorized Version)> : CUSTODY : temporary charge -- used especially in the phrase care of or in care of on mail sent to a person through another person or other agency <I addressed him care of general delivery> -- abbr. c/o
6 : a person or thing that is an object of attention, anxiety, or solicitude <the flower garden was her special care>
synonyms SOLICITUDE, CONCERN, WORRY, ANXIETY: care designates a troubled, preoccupied, or oppressed mental condition induced by responsibilities and duties or by doubts and apprehensions <the king ... most sovereign slave of care -- H.D.Thoreau> <she was free ... to go where she liked and do what she liked. She had no responsibilities, no cares -- Arnold Bennett> SOLICITUDE designates an apprehensive or thoughtful protectiveness, attentiveness, or regard for well-being or success, usually another's <with motherly solicitude, he insisted that Tom get to his feet -- Sherwood Anderson> <no amount of parental solicitude can give a boy or girl the same advantages at home as are to be enjoyed in a good school -- Bertrand Russell> CONCERN, the antonym of indifference, means primarily an interest in one's well-being or safety but is likely to suggest apprehension or doubt about difficulties, dangers, or failures <but your friends, Señora, would feel less concern for your safety if you kept them [valuables] further from your person -- Mary Austin> <she really did feel concern for her fellow creatures, for the rural poor upon whom it was not the custom of Church or State to waste sympathy or help -- Agnes Repplier> WORRY suggests troubled fretting about adverse developments from uncertain conditions <thought that now all the worries were over ... a most soothing certitude -- Joseph Conrad> <alternating worry with quiet qualms -- Robert Browning> ANXIETY adds a strong suggestion of dread and distress in the expectation of an evil issue or outcome <I shut my eyes, but anxiety forced me to open them again ... we were not twenty yards from the rocks -- Frederick Marryat> <when the child told her first lie her foster-mother was nearly sick with dismay and anxiety -- Margaret Deland>




Home My Account Contact Us Privacy Policy Site Help Merriam-Webster Online





© 2004 by Merriam-Webster, Inc.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein allgemeiner Chirurg muss sich einer acht Jahre dauernden Spezialisierung
unterziehen, um den Titel des Plastischen Chirurgen zu erlangen. ...
www.3sat.de/nano/bstuecke/40867/ - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 18:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open care unit for warming
premature babies, neonates and infants. Last Modified : 09/12/2003. Ref. ...
devices.mhra.gov.uk/mda/mdawebsitev2.nsf/ 0/83A9075F90175DFA80256DF2003FAF00

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: trotz des vielen Textes habe ich nicht gesehen, wieso open-care mit "eigener Praxis" zu übersetzen ist
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allgemeinchirurg (für) Tageschirurgie (ambulante Chirurgie)


Explanation:
Nach Einsicht in die entsprechenden englischsprachigen Sites kann man sagen, dass "open care" (im Gegensatz zur closed care) in etwa der deutschen Tageschirurgie oder der ambulanten Chirurgie entspricht. Wie eine der folgenden Sites zeigt, ist dabei wesentlich, dass der Patient während seines (zeitweiligen) Aufenthaltes in der Chirurgie weiter der Oberaufsicht seines Allgemeinarztes unterliegt und nicht voll in die Intensivchirurgie überwiesen wird also eine kurzfristige und wohl leichtere Behandlung.

http://www.bundesaerztekammer.de/30/Weiterbildung/22MWBO/MWB...
http://www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/chap38.htm
Open ICU model—An ICU in which patients are admitted under the care of an internist, family physician, surgeon or other primary attending of record, with intensivists available providing expertise via elective consultation. Intensivists may play a de facto primary role in the management of some patients, but only within the discretion of the attending-of-record
Closed ICU model—An ICU in which patients admitted to the ICU are transferred to the care of an intensivist assigned to the ICU on a full-time basis. Generally, patients are accepted to the ICU only after approval/evaluation by the intensivist. For periods typically ranging from one week to one month at a time, the intensivist's clinical duties predominantly consist of caring for patients in the ICU, with no concurrent outpatient responsibilities.
http://www.bethesda.ch/sp_pa_an_ta.asp
http://www.frauenklinik-augsburg.de/tages.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 18:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kann aber auch eine \"Tagesklinik\" oder so was sein wie z. B. hier:

http://chirurgieraddatz.docmx.de/stories/storyReader$7

Ich selbst würde aber eher auf \"Ambulanz\" im Gegensatz zur \"stationären Behandlung\" tippen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Helbig
2 days 20 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Offene Fürsorge


Explanation:
Hängt natürlich von Deinem Kontext ab.

Meine Gedanke dazu:

Es gibt das Konzept der "open care". Bedürftige, Kranke etc. müssen dadurch z.B. nicht direkt in ein Krankenhaus sondern werden Dank der Offenen Fürsorge unterstützt.

Im Internet findest Du diverse Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 18:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch eine bessere Erklärung:


Arbeitsstruktur und Arbeitsmethoden der Wohlfahrtssverbände:

geschlossene Fürsorge durch stationäre Betreuung in Krankenhäusern, Erziehungs- und Altersheimen, Heil- und Pflegeanstalten

halboffene Fürsorge in Kindergärten, Horten, Jugendheimen, Alterstagesstätten

offene Fürsorge in ambulanten Hilfen der GEA; Telefonseelsorge, Bahnhofsmission; Beratungsstellen

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:56PmqlkY9wcJ:www.fh-erfu...

Maike Grabowski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivo Lang: Der Begriff wird, wie die Sites zeigen, hauptsächlich in der Sozialfürsorge und Psychiatrie verwendet, also sind Missverständnisse vorprogrammiert.
19 mins

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-care general surgeon
Ambulante Chirurgie-Praxis


Explanation:
Praxis für kleinere chirurgische Eingriffe ohne Übernachtungsbetten

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Klingt gut, vielen Dank!