KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

lasofoxifene

German translation: Lasofoxifene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lasofoxifene
German translation:Lasofoxifene
Entered by: Roland Grefer

19:49 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lasofoxifene
It's a medication that's being tested in a study for its properties in the context of osteoporosis. While I'm tempted to just omit the trailing "e", this might not be the correct German name of the substance.
Roland Grefer
Lasofoxifene
Explanation:
with the *e*!
Pfizer glänzt allgemein mit einer
ausgezeichneten Produktepipeline. 2001/02 stehen sieben vielversprechende Produkteinführungen an.
Zu den grössten Hoffnungs- und somit Wachstumsträgern zählen Geodon (Schizophrenie), Relpax
(Migräne), Pregabalin (Schmerzen, Epilepsie), Exubera (Diabetes) sowie Lasofoxifene (Brustkrebs).
www.swissmarket.net/research/blkb-pfizer.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Now that I see your reference I feel kind of stupid for focussing so much on this translation that I forget to do the most simple things, like running a web search for the name against German language sites. Duh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lasofoxifene
Johanna Timm, PhD
4hmmm
Johanna Timm, PhD
4hmmm
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lasofoxifene


Explanation:
with the *e*!
Pfizer glänzt allgemein mit einer
ausgezeichneten Produktepipeline. 2001/02 stehen sieben vielversprechende Produkteinführungen an.
Zu den grössten Hoffnungs- und somit Wachstumsträgern zählen Geodon (Schizophrenie), Relpax
(Migräne), Pregabalin (Schmerzen, Epilepsie), Exubera (Diabetes) sowie Lasofoxifene (Brustkrebs).
www.swissmarket.net/research/blkb-pfizer.pdf


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Now that I see your reference I feel kind of stupid for focussing so much on this translation that I forget to do the most simple things, like running a web search for the name against German language sites. Duh!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hmmm


Explanation:
I thought it was a trick question...;)
I know, somehow you are in a different mindset when tackling a text...thanks for the points!!


    professional experience!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hmmm


Explanation:
I thought it was a trick question...;)
I know, somehow you are in a different mindset when tackling a text...thanks for the points!!


    professional experience!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374