KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

punctate cataract

German translation: Cataracta punctata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punctate cataract
German translation:Cataracta punctata
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:56 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: punctate cataract
Dear all,
can anyone help me translating these terms into German. I have no context.

- punctate cataract
- coronary cataract
- blue dot cataract

These might be phrases and could actually mean s.th. like: "punctate and cataract", etc..

I was unable to find proper translation online.

Thanks for help!!
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
Cataracta punctata
Explanation:
Katarakt (in fachsprachlichen Fügungen "Cataracta") ist die auch als "grauer Star" bezeichnete Linsentrübung

coronary cataract: Cataracta coronaria (strahlenförmig angeordneter Star), Quelle: Duden Medizin

punctate cataract: Cataracta punctata
Quelle: http://www.med.uni-muenchen.de/icd/ALL/H25-H28.html

blue dot cataract: Cataracta caerulea (Star mit bläulicher Trübung der Augenlinse), Quelle: Duden Medizin + Internet: http://sdhawan.com/ophthalmology/lens.html
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Klasse!
Vielen Dank!
Schöne Grüße,

Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5KranzstarCroatian Translator
4 +1PunktstarGitta Schlemme
5Cataracta punctataGitta Schlemme


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cataracta punctata


Explanation:
Katarakt (in fachsprachlichen Fügungen "Cataracta") ist die auch als "grauer Star" bezeichnete Linsentrübung

coronary cataract: Cataracta coronaria (strahlenförmig angeordneter Star), Quelle: Duden Medizin

punctate cataract: Cataracta punctata
Quelle: http://www.med.uni-muenchen.de/icd/ALL/H25-H28.html

blue dot cataract: Cataracta caerulea (Star mit bläulicher Trübung der Augenlinse), Quelle: Duden Medizin + Internet: http://sdhawan.com/ophthalmology/lens.html


    Internet
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Klasse!
Vielen Dank!
Schöne Grüße,

Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punktstar


Explanation:
Hier noch eine Ergänzung:

Wenn es weniger fachsprachlich sein soll, kann man punctate cataract auch als "Punktstar" (Quelle: Bunjes), coronary cataract als "Kranzstar" (Quelle: Roche Lexikon Medizin) und blue dot cataract als "blauer Star " (Quelle: http://www.gesch.med.uni-erlangen.de/messer/ausstell/star/b_... übersetzen.


    W.E. Bunjes: Medical and Pharmaceutical Dictionary E-D
    Roche Lexikon Medizin
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kranzstar


Explanation:
coronary cataract = Kranzstar (as an alternative to cataracta coronaria)

medxhead.com/lexikon defines it as: grauer Star als kranzförmige Trübung der Rindenschicht der Augenlinse.




    Reference: http://www.medxhead.com
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian