KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

PEM

German translation: polymorphes Epithelmucin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PEM
German translation:polymorphes Epithelmucin
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:57 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: PEM
I ran into this acronym in a press relase concerning cnacer therapy. The sentence reads, "...which uses the enzyme DNase in combination with ... antibody to kill cancer cells that express PEM."
Neither my dictionaries nor the acronym sources I use give an explanation.

Tnhanks for any help.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
polymorphes Epithelmucin
Explanation:
polymorphes Epithelmucin (PEM, MUC1), (bei über 90% der Brustkrebszellen und vielen anderen soliden Tumoren vorhanden )
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Birgitt! Great help! I also found out that I had already unravelled this acronym a few pages ago but had completely forgotten about it.

Thanks, you saved my Sunday evening!
Regards,
Volkmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polymorphes EpithelmucinBirgitt
4polymorphic epithelial mucin (PEM)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymorphic epithelial mucin (PEM)


Explanation:
suitable for targeted therapy of ovarian cancer
Link:
http://www.slip.net/~mcdavis/database/co981693.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polymorphes Epithelmucin


Explanation:
polymorphes Epithelmucin (PEM, MUC1), (bei über 90% der Brustkrebszellen und vielen anderen soliden Tumoren vorhanden )



    Reference: http://www.ftor.de/forum/ubbfin1/Forum13/HTML/000513.html
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Birgitt! Great help! I also found out that I had already unravelled this acronym a few pages ago but had completely forgotten about it.

Thanks, you saved my Sunday evening!
Regards,
Volkmar