KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

outdoorsmen

German translation: sportliche Menschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdoorsmen
German translation:sportliche Menschen
Entered by: Harald Rebling

08:08 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: outdoorsmen
Pacemakers
Harald Rebling
sportliche Menschen
Explanation:
or: Menschen, die sich viel im Freien aufhalten.
Sorry, without further context, of course, I don't know if this fits in with your pacemaker text.
Selected response from:

sabine64
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sportliche Menschensabine64
4Frischluftfanatikermartina schneider
naNaturfreundegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sportliche Menschen


Explanation:
or: Menschen, die sich viel im Freien aufhalten.
Sorry, without further context, of course, I don't know if this fits in with your pacemaker text.

sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
10 mins

34 mins
Naturfreunde


Explanation:
oder "Waidmänner and Angler"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frischluftfanatiker


Explanation:
if it fits into the context

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20