KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

pop down

German translation: werden..,geführt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop dowm
German translation:werden..,geführt
Entered by: Harald Rebling

08:10 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pop down
Pacemakers
Two leads are popped down to the heart's right side.
Harald Rebling
.. werden .. gefuehrt
Explanation:
Zwei Draehte werden zur rechten Herzseite gefuehrt.

or: Zwei Draehte werden in die rechte Herzseite eingefuehrt (or geleitet) - if the leads actually go into the heart.

Apologies for no Umlaute!
Selected response from:

sabine64
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1push down
Mats Wiman
4einbringen / reindrücken - runterdrückenmartina schneider
3 +1.. werden .. gefuehrtsabine64
3herunterführen, herunterlassen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push down


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts + MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: heruntergestoßen, if this is the case.
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herunterführen, herunterlassen


Explanation:
werden heruntergeführt, heruntergelassen

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einbringen / reindrücken - runterdrücken


Explanation:
to pop up = aufstellen, raufgehen, raufkommen etc.

ergo: to pop down = something like reindrücken, runterdrücken, or even "einbringen" which is not too specific

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. werden .. gefuehrt


Explanation:
Zwei Draehte werden zur rechten Herzseite gefuehrt.

or: Zwei Draehte werden in die rechte Herzseite eingefuehrt (or geleitet) - if the leads actually go into the heart.

Apologies for no Umlaute!

sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "eingeführt". See http://www.m-ww.de/krankheiten/herz_kreislauf_erkrankungen/h...
1 hr