KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

morse taper

German translation: Morsekonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morse taper
German translation:Morsekonus

05:59 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: morse taper
Each stem (of the implant) is available with an optional proximal collar to enhance stability while minimising the risk of soft tissue impingement. The 12/14 morse taper accepts 22.225 mm, 28 mm and 32 mm heads enabling the surgeon to select the most appropriate extramedullary geometry to restore joint function.

The text deals with hip implants. I found "Morsekegel" for "morse taper", but I'm not sure if this term is also used in replacement surgery. Could I translate the term with "Konus" as this is what is used with such implants or would some information be missing then?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Einheitskegel
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hierbei um ein Werkzeug.
Selected response from:

Michaela Baker
United States
Grading comment
Ich habe beim Auftraggeber nachgefragt und die übersetzen den Begriff mit Morsekonus. Trotzdem danke.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EinheitskegelMichaela Baker
5EinheitskegelMichaela Baker


  

Answers


81 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einheitskegel


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hierbei um ein Werkzeug.

Michaela Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Ich habe beim Auftraggeber nachgefragt und die übersetzen den Begriff mit Morsekonus. Trotzdem danke.

81 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einheitskegel


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hierbei um ein Werkzeug.

Michaela Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1