KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

suture points

German translation: Stoßkanten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suture points
German translation:Stoßkanten
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:03 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: suture points
The (implant) system offers the choice of cemented or uncemented humeral fixation. All components incorporate suture points.
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Stoßkanten
Explanation:
While a suture commonly is a stitch made with a suture (as refered to in the preceding answer), it also is the line of union in an immovable articulation (as between the bones of the skull).

In general cemented fixation is less risky, especially when the cement is medicated with antibiotics.
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
Klingt überzeugend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nahtpunkt
Brigitte Gendebien
3Stoßkanten
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nahtpunkt


Explanation:
Wir müssen sicherstellen dass alle Kurven den Nahtpunkt auf derselben Seite haben. (http://home.datacomm.ch/fadth/tutorials/wund_zyl.htm)



    Reference: http://home.datacomm.ch/fadth/tutorials/wund_zyl.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoßkanten


Explanation:
While a suture commonly is a stitch made with a suture (as refered to in the preceding answer), it also is the line of union in an immovable articulation (as between the bones of the skull).

In general cemented fixation is less risky, especially when the cement is medicated with antibiotics.


    Webster's New Complete Medical Dictionary
    My mom's knee implant.
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Klingt überzeugend