KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

resistance to displacement

German translation: widersteht axialem Platzierungsfehler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance to displacement
German translation:widersteht axialem Platzierungsfehler
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:16 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: resistance to displacement
hip replacement:

* Double taper geometry (tulip flare) resists axial and torsional displacement
...The tulip flare of the CORAIL stem fills the femur and resists axial displacement.
...The trapezoidal stem section confers rotational stability (stereostability is the resistance to axial and torsional displacement)

Is axial and torsional displacement "Axial- und Torsionsverschiebung"?
stereostability = Stereostabilität?
resistance to displacement = Widerstand gegen Verschiebung??
Birgit Wahl
Germany
widersteht axialem Plazierungsfehler
Explanation:
sorry, ich bin ein Gegner der Rechtschreibreform, also anstatt Platzierung.....
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Danke.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verschiebungswiderstandmichnick
4widersteht axialem PlazierungsfehlerUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widersteht axialem Plazierungsfehler


Explanation:
sorry, ich bin ein Gegner der Rechtschreibreform, also anstatt Platzierung.....

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Danke.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschiebungswiderstand


Explanation:
Sieh, z.B.:
Ermittlung eines Bewertungshintergrundes für den horizontalen
Verschiebungswiderstand von Pflasterdecken.
www.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/sue/forschung/p8.html

Beim Versuch 1 betrug der Verschiebungswiderstand
0,5 kN.
arch.rwth-aachen.de/twl/www.twl/mitarbeiter/rottke/Bambus/ Referate/il31/detail.html

HTH


michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11