KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

informed consent

German translation: aufgeklärte Einwilligung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed consent
German translation:aufgeklärte Einwilligung
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:07 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: informed consent
As in the informed consent given by a patient with regards to a medical procedure (after having been given the relevant information to make this decision) - I'd like to know whether there is a concise equivalent in German ...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
aufgeklärte Einwilligung, aufgeklärte Zustimmung
Explanation:
1. www.uni-wuerzburg.de/gbpaed/mixed/misc/bioethik/grafenec.tx...

... Einwilligung nach umfassender Information (informed consent)

eine bewußte und aufgeklärte Entscheidung fällen."

2. ... der "informed consent": die Aufklärung des Patienten durch den Arzt und die Einwilligung des Patienten in die Therapie; ohne "aufgeklärte Einwilligung ...

www.klinik-angermuehle.de/a-band1b.htm

3. ... des Patienten ohne dessen aufgeklärte Zustimmung.5 Der ... des Patienten gebundene Zustimmung
nach Aufklärung (informed consent)

4. Ev. Ethik zur Biomedizin
... Die freie und uneingeschränkte und aufgeklärte Zustimmung der Versuchsperson wird hier eingefordert.

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - now I have quite a nice selection to choose from. Vesna gets the points, though, because I was able to recycle the stuff from those web sites she cited without actually visiting the sites ... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5informierte Zustimmung
Alexander Schleber
4aufgeklärte Einwilligung, aufgeklärte Zustimmung
Vesna Zivcic
4informierte ZustimmungUschi (Ursula) Walke
4informierte Einwilligung
GUSTL
4informierte Einwilligungals
GUSTL


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informierte Einwilligungals


Explanation:
als eine Grundlage des Gesundheitswesens. Die freiwillige und informierte Einwilligung
des Patienten nach bestmöglicher Aufklärung ("informed consent”) ist ...

www.medizinundgewissen.de/kodex97.html -

as you see you could also use "informed consent" depends on the technicality of the text



    Thieme Leximed
GUSTL

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informierte Einwilligung


Explanation:
of course it has to read informierte Einwilligung

sorry for the mis-spelling :-(

GUSTL

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informierte Zustimmung


Explanation:
just an alternative and more frequently used.

a google search results in
13 hits for informierte Zustimmung des Patienten and
8 hits for informierte Einwilligung des Patienten.

Same difference.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufgeklärte Einwilligung, aufgeklärte Zustimmung


Explanation:
1. www.uni-wuerzburg.de/gbpaed/mixed/misc/bioethik/grafenec.tx...

... Einwilligung nach umfassender Information (informed consent)

eine bewußte und aufgeklärte Entscheidung fällen."

2. ... der "informed consent": die Aufklärung des Patienten durch den Arzt und die Einwilligung des Patienten in die Therapie; ohne "aufgeklärte Einwilligung ...

www.klinik-angermuehle.de/a-band1b.htm

3. ... des Patienten ohne dessen aufgeklärte Zustimmung.5 Der ... des Patienten gebundene Zustimmung
nach Aufklärung (informed consent)

4. Ev. Ethik zur Biomedizin
... Die freie und uneingeschränkte und aufgeklärte Zustimmung der Versuchsperson wird hier eingefordert.




    [PDF] www.bundestag.de/ftp/pdf_arch/med_lan.pdf
    ilsebill.biologie.uni-freiburg.de/schule/Faecher/evR/Vorrath/ EVETHIK.HTM
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you - now I have quite a nice selection to choose from. Vesna gets the points, though, because I was able to recycle the stuff from those web sites she cited without actually visiting the sites ... ;-)

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informierte Zustimmung


Explanation:
Just a variation, to make the selection procedure a little more exciting.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4