KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Adverse Experiences

German translation: nachteilige Effekte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adverse Experiences
German translation:nachteilige Effekte
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:01 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Adverse Experiences
One of the items that has to be entered on to a computer for medical research. Unfortunately it is not quite clear if these adverse experiences only relate to the reaction to a certain medication, so I don't really want to use "Nebenwirkungen". Would anyone have a suggestion? Thanks
sabine64
nachteilige Effekte
Explanation:
It just so happens that I'm doing a translation on a similar subject and in my text "adverse effects" and "adverse experience" are used interchangeably.

For "adverse effects", I found the following reference on the Internet:

"Das DAERI-Projekt (Database of Adverse Events Related to the Internet) ist eine Datenbank zur Fallbeschreibung nachteiliger Effekte durch das Internet, initiiert von der Arbeitsgruppe Cybermedizin und E-Health der Abteilung für Klinische Sozialmedizin der Universität Heidelberg."

I might actually use Johanna's "unangenehme Begleiterscheinungen" if ever the need arises to clearly distinguish between the two of them ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unangenehme Begleiterscheinungen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4nachteilige EffekteBeate Lutzebaeck
4Ooops ... me againBeate Lutzebaeck
4nachteilige Erlebnisse
Kim Metzger
4Widrige Reaktionen
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4NebenwirkungenBeate Lutzebaeck
3Kontraindikation
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Widrige Reaktionen


Explanation:
oder unguenstige Reaktionen. Das koennte passen, wenn es sich um Experimente handelt.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontraindikation


Explanation:
Dieses Beipackzettelwort waere noch eine Moeglichkeit.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebenwirkungen


Explanation:
I read this to mean the same as "adverse effects" which is Nebenwirkungen.

In contrast, "Kontraindikationen" are existing medical conditions that prevent you from taking a specific type of medication.


    Experience (adverse and other)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachteilige Erlebnisse


Explanation:
Just one more possibility to choose from.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unangenehme Begleiterscheinungen


Explanation:
another suggestion

Unangenehme Begleiterscheinungen können jedoch auch auftreten, wie bei jedem hochwirksamen Medikament. Ob und wie stark diese Begleiterscheinungen sind, ist ...
www.bayerhealthvillage.de/healthcare/sprechstunde/schizophr... behandlung/ -


    provided above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachteilige Effekte


Explanation:
It just so happens that I'm doing a translation on a similar subject and in my text "adverse effects" and "adverse experience" are used interchangeably.

For "adverse effects", I found the following reference on the Internet:

"Das DAERI-Projekt (Database of Adverse Events Related to the Internet) ist eine Datenbank zur Fallbeschreibung nachteiliger Effekte durch das Internet, initiiert von der Arbeitsgruppe Cybermedizin und E-Health der Abteilung für Klinische Sozialmedizin der Universität Heidelberg."

I might actually use Johanna's "unangenehme Begleiterscheinungen" if ever the need arises to clearly distinguish between the two of them ...


    Reference: http://www.medcertain.org/daeri/de/about.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ooops ... me again


Explanation:
I'm getting confused here with the different types of adversity - whenever I'm talking about "adverse effects", I actually mean "adverse events" - just for clarification.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883