KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

baseline sign

German translation: Ausgangssymptom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline sign
German translation:Ausgangssymptom
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:02 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: baseline sign
Recording of Medical research.
Sentence: Every prior or concomitant medication should relate either to an adverse experience/baseline sign or symptom.
sabine64
Ausgangssymptom
Explanation:
I don't really see anything in your context that would point to cardiology and/or EKGs, thus I'd suggest simply using "Ausgangssymptom". (Howeve,r I'd stay away from Grundsymptom as that term has a specific meaning with respect to schizophrenia and autism.)


[PDF] www.allergietherapie.de/texte/fremde_texte/broschueren/ALK_...
... 56,8% 43,2% der allergischen Patienten mit einer Rhinitis als Ausgangssymptom entwickeln
innerhalb einer mittleren Asthma Beobachtungsperiode von 8,2 Jahren ...

einfache und kompliziertere klinische Fälle, Ausgangssymptom Thoraxschmerz. KARD0023 00. ILIAD. ...
www.akh-wien.ac.at/stz/clsprog.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AusgangssymptomUlrike Lieder
4Zeichen isoelektrischer Unregelmäßigkeit (Kardiogramm)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeichen isoelektrischer Unregelmäßigkeit (Kardiogramm)


Explanation:
This is just a wild guess, since your question has been standing for quite a while.

baseline is "ligne isoélectrique" in French. (horizontale Linie des Eletrokardogramms)
Are your translating a text about cardiovascular research?

Maybe that helps others to look into this matter.

Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausgangssymptom


Explanation:
I don't really see anything in your context that would point to cardiology and/or EKGs, thus I'd suggest simply using "Ausgangssymptom". (Howeve,r I'd stay away from Grundsymptom as that term has a specific meaning with respect to schizophrenia and autism.)


[PDF] www.allergietherapie.de/texte/fremde_texte/broschueren/ALK_...
... 56,8% 43,2% der allergischen Patienten mit einer Rhinitis als Ausgangssymptom entwickeln
innerhalb einer mittleren Asthma Beobachtungsperiode von 8,2 Jahren ...

einfache und kompliziertere klinische Fälle, Ausgangssymptom Thoraxschmerz. KARD0023 00. ILIAD. ...
www.akh-wien.ac.at/stz/clsprog.html

HTH



    Reuter & Reuter, Medical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This fits perfectly with a similar translation I'm currently doing ... thanx
9 hrs