KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Burn in...

German translation: Einfahrtest, Einlauftest, Burn-In


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burn in...
German translation:Einfahrtest, Einlauftest, Burn-In
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:06 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Burn in...
Hi everybody! I'm translating a manual on x-ray generators.
At the moment I'm facing this sentence which I simply cannot comprehend. Hopefully some of you can help me?
Thanks in advance
Burn in: The operation of a newly fabricated device or system prior to application with the intent to stabilise the device, detect defects, and expose infant moratlity.
italia
Germany
Einfahrtest, Einlauftest, Burn-In
Explanation:
Italia,

a burn-in is a prolonged test they run before they actually put a device into operation. They 'burn it in' as they would run in a car. Then they find out if there are any problems. I am not sure the German terms I gave are used for burn-in, but they are the only ones that come to mind. The English term, though, is commonly used in the computer world and I would think you could use it here also.
What they mean by infant mortality is that they want to eradicate any potential problems with new and hitherto untried devices.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Einfahrtest, Einlauftest, Burn-In
LegalTrans D
5In support of Maya's answer
Sven Petersson
4einbrennen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einbrennen


Explanation:
no guarantee, but that is what it means.


In IT language, it means "Zeit der Anfangsausfälle"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
thanks for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for your help

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einfahrtest, Einlauftest, Burn-In


Explanation:
Italia,

a burn-in is a prolonged test they run before they actually put a device into operation. They 'burn it in' as they would run in a car. Then they find out if there are any problems. I am not sure the German terms I gave are used for burn-in, but they are the only ones that come to mind. The English term, though, is commonly used in the computer world and I would think you could use it here also.
What they mean by infant mortality is that they want to eradicate any potential problems with new and hitherto untried devices.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: never heard the first two terms, but Burn-In is absolutely common use, (test engineer)
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: "Burn-In" is good, the other two are dubious.
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Maya's answer


Explanation:
The use of "einbrennen" in this context is confirmed by some 900 Google pages.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
thank you for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you for your help