KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

nutraceuticals

German translation: Nutrazeutika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutraceuticals
German translation:Nutrazeutika
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:44 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nutraceuticals
we are expanding our reach to provide access previously denied to millions of people
Steffen Pollex
Nutrazeutika
Explanation:
In der Fachsprache bereits "eingedeutscht" üblich.
Selected response from:

Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nutrazeutika
Helga Klinger-Groier
4Neutraceutical, funktionelle Nahrungsmittel
Hans-Henning Judek
4Neutraceutical
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neutraceutical


Explanation:
See link.

""Neutraceutical" ist eine Wortschöpfung aus Pharmaceuticals (=Heilmittel) und Nutrition =(Ernährung). Unter Nutraceuticals werden auch isolierte pflanzliche Wirkstoffe verstanden, welche zur Verwendung in Lebensmitteln geeignet sind. Der Begriff deutet darauf hin, dass hier die Grenze zwischen Heilmitteln und Lebensmitteln tangiert ist."


    Reference: http://www.foodnews.ch/future/trends/Functional_Food_3.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neutraceutical, funktionelle Nahrungsmittel


Explanation:
Beides wird benutzt. Ansonsten ist die Erklärung von Sharon erschöpfend


    Reference: http://www.n-n-p.com/german/info2.htm
    Reference: http://www.uni-giessen.de/fbr09/forschung/fb19_97/bericht97a...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutrazeutika


Explanation:
In der Fachsprache bereits "eingedeutscht" üblich.


    Reference: http://www.gen-ethisches-netzwerk.de/gid/TEXTE/ARCHIV/PRESSE...
Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins