KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

I love cotton

German translation: Ich hab Baumwolle SEHR gerne!


18:06 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I love cotton
I trying to figure out how to say things in other languages
katie kujala
German translation:Ich hab Baumwolle SEHR gerne!
Explanation:
with emphasis on sehr.

literally meaning: I like cotton VERY much!

The words love and hate are not used as liberally as they are in English when it comes to clothes, food, anything other than the people we love.
Or, yes, it can be used, but sounds a bit too emotional or even hysterical.

JMP (Just my opinion)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ich liebe Baumwolle..
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +3Ich hab Baumwolle SEHR gerne!Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1Ich mag Watte
functor
5 +1Baumwolle gefällt mir.
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich liebe Baumwolle..


Explanation:
Ich liebe (or: mag) Baumwolle... (as a material)
Ich liebe (or: mag) Baumwollkleidung... (as a cloth)


HTH


    German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I guess Katie is a "Faserschmeichler" ;-)
17 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich hab Baumwolle SEHR gerne!


Explanation:
with emphasis on sehr.

literally meaning: I like cotton VERY much!

The words love and hate are not used as liberally as they are in English when it comes to clothes, food, anything other than the people we love.
Or, yes, it can be used, but sounds a bit too emotional or even hysterical.

JMP (Just my opinion)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, i love you.

agree  Gilda Manara
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baumwolle gefällt mir.


Explanation:
Emphasizing the sentence anapher.

Is it cotton, and not jeanswear, that you favour, use the above translation.

If you said, it's you, and not your neighbor who favours cotton, put the sentence as:
"Mir gefällt Baumwolle."


    German native
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich mag Watte


Explanation:
S possible specialised meaning. This refers only to cotton balls which, oddly enough, are not really made out of cotton any more.

functor
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days