KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

sinus beat

German translation: Sinusrhythmus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinus beat
German translation:Sinusrhythmus
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

21:19 Dec 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: sinus beat
The resulting QRS complex has a mixed configuration and consists of the QRS complex of the ectopic beat and the QRS complex of a sinus beat.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Sinusrhythmus
Explanation:
Fibrillation is terminated and a sinus beat ensues (panel C). ... Das Flimmern ist beendet, und es folgt Sinusrhythmus (C). Nachdruck ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MLT4GD5X9707K3XJ.pdf
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sinusrhythmus
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3Sinuserregung
Anne Schulz
3Sinusschlag
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sinusrhythmus


Explanation:
Fibrillation is terminated and a sinus beat ensues (panel C). ... Das Flimmern ist beendet, und es folgt Sinusrhythmus (C). Nachdruck ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MLT4GD5X9707K3XJ.pdf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll: absolut korrekt
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Anakina
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Christian
9 hrs

agree  AnjaR
10 hrs

agree  Gabi Franz
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sinuserregung


Explanation:
"...QRS-Komplex aus einer Sinuserregung", would be my take if this sentence refers to one beat rather than to the observed cardiac rhythm.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75