MI

German translation: Myocardial Infarction (heart attack)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MI
German translation:Myocardial Infarction (heart attack)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:08 Jan 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: MI
Abkürzung für Infarkt? Kann dies der Myokardinfarkt sein? Finde leider nirgendwo passende Info
Daniela Penn
Myocardial Infarction (heart attack) ;Du hast also richtig geraten
Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Myocardial Infarction (heart attack) ;Du hast also richtig geraten
Michael Hesselnberg
3mitral insufficiency
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Myocardial Infarction (heart attack) ;Du hast also richtig geraten


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  xxxakkord
18 mins

agree  Sonja Tomaskovic
40 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
50 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

4778 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitral(klappen)insuffizienz (MI)
mitral insufficiency


Explanation:
Jahr(zehnt)e später: MI kann je nach weiterem Kontext auch für "Mitral(klappen)insuffizienz" stehen.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitralklappeninsuffizienz
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitral_insufficiency
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search